Thursday, October 16, 2008

After 1 month plus and this is what I can come out with......

I'm sleepy as hell....looking at my blog it's empty since the Cambodia trip last month....didn't have time to blog, didn't bother to blog...no materials...only consumed by work, work and more bloody work......

Well...this is my life...and another meme below just to past time while I wiki-surf...
==============================================================
Starting time : 1:50am
Name : Alan Pang
Sisters : 0
Brothers : 1
Shoe size : 9
Height : 175cm
Where do you live : KL

Have you ever been on a plane : Yes
Swam in the ocean : Yes
Fallen asleep at school : even in the office damn it...
Broken someone’s heart : don't think so...
Fell off your chair : Yes.

Sat by the phone all night waiting for someone to call : Yes, very recently...
Saved e-mails : Yes
What is your room like : mattress, fan, newspapers, loads of plastic bags, clothes, messy...
What’s right beside you : stand alone fan
What is the last thing you ate : Fried noodles

Ever had Chicken pox : Nope
Sore throat : Long time ago...
Stitches : On the abdomen...
Broken nose : Nope
Do you Believe in love at first sight : No, I believe in nurturing a relationship
Like picnics : that's a good idea...
Who was the last person you danced with : Hmm...my ex roommate?

Last thing made you smile : An unexpected and well placed birthday gift
You last yelled at : Stupid politicians...
Kissed anyone : Of course...
Get sick : Few months back...
Talk to an ex : Never had an ex...
Miss someone : Very, like, right now...
Who do you really hate: No one really, depends who pisses me off when I'm depressed...

Do you like your hand-writing : No comment
Are your toe nails painted : Ya think ?!
Whose bed other than yours would you rather sleep in : Hahahahaha.....
What color shirt are you wearing now : Red
Are you a friendly person : Should be lah...
Do you have any pets : No, but would like to keep a dog...
Do you sleep with the TV on : Sometimes...
What are you doing right now : Answering some memes duh....
Can you handle the truth : We all have to don't we?

Are you closer to your mother or father : Both...
Do you eat healthy : I think I am...
Do you still have pictures of you & your ex : Again, never had an ex...
If you’re having a bad day, who are you most likely to go to : Anyone I can get...
Are you loud or quiet most of the time : Quiet I think...
Are you confident : Sometimes yes, sometimes no...

5 things I was doing 10 years ago
1) Stayed in Kelana Jaya
2) In scouts
3) Attended Commonwealth Games 98' closing ceremony
4) Learning to be mature -___-
5) Had a 6 months crush on my classmate

5 things I would do if I were a billionaire
1) Buy properties
2) Invest
3) Travel everywhere, and I mean EVERYWHERE
4) Donate out half to charity
5) Start a Fight Club...hahaha...

5 of my bad habits
1) Self-depreciative
2) Lazy
3) Like to curse
4) Unattentive
5) Pride

5 places I have been living in
1) KL
2) Seremban
3) KLIA
4) Kelana Jaya
5) Liverpool

5 people I tag
1) Soe Chin
2) Melvin
3) Jarod
4) whoever
5) whatever

Thursday, September 04, 2008

In Cambodia now

I am now writing this post using the free Internet service in Green Town Guesthouse in Cambodia.

Yup, I am on a 5 day holiday trip now in Cambodia. Vacationing in the not-quite-small town of Siem Reap, and visiting the world famous Angkor Wat, which, will not
finish touring the whole temple compound in even 3 days.

It's only day 2 and I already got myself burned in the arms due to the bloody hot weather. Probably lost 2 kgs in the process too because of the long distance walking, hehehe...

It's been a long time since the last post. Been really really busy on my work til no time to go online.

Hope this trip is worthwhile, as we are stumbling here and there, hahaha...

Wish me luck.

Monday, July 28, 2008

Cut

You know these moments.

You're having the time of your life, finally having the time and opportunity to do whatever the hell you want, however the way you wanna do it, and, like, totally enjoying the process.

You savour these moments because it's so goddamn rare to have that opportunity in the first place.

And when everything goes swell, out comes something so unexpected that it absolutely takes away everything before it, and leaving a bit of a sour taste.

Yeah, we call it potong steam.

And I just had mine cut off.

And I am freaking pissed right now goddammit.

Up The Ladder

Thursday.

Our head of IT suddenly came in with some letters in hand, announcing PROMOTION!

and yes, one of my resolution this year has become a reality.

I'm being promoted to SIPO.

Whoo hoo!

Now it means I have more work to do, the stakes are higher, and I need to play the game well.

And I got a pay raise too.

Blek... :P :P

Monday, June 23, 2008

That flick of a moment...

Loved this word.

Very meaningful.

Very personal.

It means a lot.

No, it's not the Justice League of America.

This is not fanboy comic thing, it's real.

JLA.

I will not forget this for a very long long time.

Hulk 2.0

Friday night was dope.

After work, went to catch ' The Incredible Hulk' with Ryan and the gang. Was a bit late when we left office to catch the train and get to 1U, but made it in time to catch all the trailers. Heh.

Overall the movie was not bad. I wouldn't have so much interest if Edward Norton wasn't in it. I still think the Ang Lee version was more epic and had more scope and emotions (I'm a sucker for originality and bold moves).

Anyway, this one definitely had more action sequences. But 2003's Hulk had a more powerful Hulk. At least that one can leap 3 miles in a single jump...hahaha......I think only the campus fight was well done. The final battle was...just 2 CGI monsters clashing. At least it was executed competently lah, without those Michael Bay-styled fast cuts.

After the movie, went to SS2 Murni for supper. And chit chatted for almost an hour before going back home, which, at that time, was almost 3am......

Aih, sleeping late again......

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Floating

I am now in a position where they called it the Peter Principle...or so I think I am......

It's been a good 19 months already since I joined the company and started the working life.

The company's good, I admit....good perks and benefits, great salary and allowances......and they're addressing the work-life balance issue too...well good for them...

Just that....at this stage, I feel that I should grow already, to take up new things, to venture out, to step out of my comfort zone and try something different...

Not still coding, patching, releasing...those are great things too, don't get me wrong.....I feel like I wanna manage, man....u know...train others.....

It's one of those resolution things I made during a training workshop attended last month that made me really really think about myself and where I wanna go and who I wanna be.....

Unfortunately, my skills still suck...my mouth still can't shut up at the right time....and my people skills are deteriorating.....

Damn it, what a bad time to encounter all this when they just welcomed me to the team leader meeting......

And there's still so much so much more to learn.....

I'm floating now....need to grow, yet still feeling a sense of arrested development....

I need help.

Stuck

It seems that I am now blogging on a monthly basis.

Oh god, I hate that.

Hate it hate it hate it......

Used to be able to blog everyday, but not anymore....one of the reasons is because of work...another is because the house leader moved out of the house and cancelled the TMnet registration, which left us stuck with no phone line......which leads to me needing the Orange cafe so badly almost everyday......

I can't write in complete sentences anymore....fucking Neanderthal....

Sometimes even I don't know what to blog about, or write about....

Or what I want in life......

Jesus Mary Joseph........

I'm stuck......

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

You...are my everything

You're a falling star, you're the get away car.
You're the line in the sand when I go too far.
You're the swimming pool, on an August day.
And you're the perfect thing to say.

And you play it coy, but it's kinda cute.
Ah, When you smile at me you know exactly what you do.
Baby don't pretend, that you don't know it's true.
Cause you can see it when I look at you.

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times
It's you, it's you, you make me sing.
You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

You're a carousel, you're a wishing well,
And you light me up, when you ring my bell.
You're a mystery, you're from outer space,
You're every minute of my everyday.

And I can't believe, uh that I'm your man,
And I get to kiss you baby just because I can.
Whatever comes our way, ah we'll see it through,
And you know that's what our love can do.

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times
It's you, it's you, you make me sing
You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

So, La, La, La, La, La, La, La
So, La, La, La, La, La, La, La

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times
It's you, it's you, you make me sing.
You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.
You're every song, and I sing along.
'Cause you're my everything.
Yeah, yeah

So, La, La, La, La, La, La, La
So, La, La, La, La, La, La, La, La, La, La, La

Saturday, April 05, 2008

Fire Fight!

No, my house is not burned down or anything......

I'm fire fighting....that's my profession for this week :P

I don't need a water hose or a fire truck......only a laptop...

My senior has recommended me to enroll into the roster......haha...not sure to be happy (for recognizing my strength) or sad (I have to be on call) ......

My dear colleagues, of course you will know what I'm saying...

As for others come ask me if you wanna know more lah!

All I can say is, let's hope I learn more from this one.

Happy FF to me!

Yeah right......

Sunday, March 16, 2008

Can't get it out of my head

I can't seem to control it anymore....

Every day....night and day...i keep thinking about her.....

To the point that it's becoming an unhealthy obsession....or rather observation......

Try as I may I have always separated business with pleasure....but I'm really afraid that this time it will have a severe effect on my work...at least on my focus and concentration......

Still, I hope I'm not gonna lose it.......

I'm writing this after having one of the most ridiculously sweet and tender dreams last night on relationship....it's still vividly alive in my memory.....I normally forget my dreams as soon as I wake up...but not this one.....

When...when should be the good time to spill it out to her......


Oh just sod it, you piece of shit....

Thursday, March 06, 2008

Dematerialized

Haven't update the blog for quite some time...but nothing interesting lately...

Chinese New Year was as usual...lost in Blackjack games to the other cousins...dammit...

The relatives are pushing me to get a girl...been the butt of joke the whole CNY....christ just gimme a break...I also need time...

Been busy on project and developments lately...still learning the securities system while doing coding at the same time...

Let's see if the planned gathering with the primary school mates can still materialize...

Gotta keep check to plan ahead for the Cambodia trip already...

And I just realize I bloody need a girl...am that desperate...hah...

very pathetic......

Wednesday, January 23, 2008

RIP to Heath Ledger

Thaipusam, newly declared holiday, and I was in office to clean up a few logs and check my mails.

Then I got bored and started to surf IMDB.

Just when the page loads I got quite a shock and yelped.

Heath Ledger, dead at 28. Possibly linked to drug use......damn.

But I'm not buying it. Not until the autopsy report comes out lah at least......It seems so strange la....

Well I'm not a fan or anything, but the guy's memorable in Monster's Ball and he's the best thing in Brokeback Mountain. Just felt a bit pity knowing that he could've gone higher......

And damn, was looking forward to his performance in The Dark Knight......it's gonna be a bit spooky la......

Kanasai, good talents always go early....Chris Benoit and Eddie Guerrero also like that......